Olive Branch, MS asked in Family Law and Child Support for Georgia

Q: I signed a paternity acknowledgment In GA and later discovered through dna testing that I am not the father. options?

I am on the birth certificate, she is my dependent through the military, and I pay non court ordered child support.

Related Topics:
3 Lawyer Answers

Regina Irene Edwards

PREMIUM
Answered
  • Lawrenceville, GA
  • Licensed in Georgia

A: You will need to hire an attorney to navigate this. Once paternity is established, it may or may not be able to be undone. Each case is different and this is not something you can do on your own.

Homer P Jordan IV agrees with this answer

P. Justin Thrailkill

Answered
  • Fayetteville, GA
  • Licensed in Georgia

A: You need to retain counsel to assist you with this. You'll need to get the court to order a paternity test and that test must show that there is 0% chance of parentage. See the following: https://law.justia.com/codes/georgia/2010/title-19/chapter-7/article-3/19-7-54/.

Homer P Jordan IV agrees with this answer

Homer P Jordan IV

Answered
  • Atlanta, GA
  • Licensed in Georgia

A: I agree with my colleagues, you are going to need to work with an attorney to address this situation. -Homer P. Jordan IV, Esq. 404-620-1558 HomerJordan.com

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.