Bronx, NY asked in Bankruptcy for New York

Q: If I am paying part of my boyfriend’s bills do I need proof for my attorney when filing chapter 7 bankruptcy?

If i file chapter 7 bankruptcy and I put together a budget And Me and my fiancé bought a apartment together although it’s in his name. I am not living with him but I pay part of the bills. Do I need to bring proof that I’m paying the bills. Such as fuel or cable

Related Topics:
4 Lawyer Answers

Leonard R. Boyer

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Brooklyn, NY

A: If you have an attorney, that is the person to whom all your questions need to be directed.

Timothy Denison

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Yes. Document everything and put together the list as your attorney asked.

Karra Kingston

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Staten Island

A: Ask your attorney anything your attorney asks for you should get together.

Michael David Siegel

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • New York, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: Paying your boyfriend's bills is not allowed. Hopefully, you qualify if those payments are not counted.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.