Racine, WI asked in Landlord - Tenant for Wisconsin

Q: I want to serve a Wisconsin 28 day notice to terminate tenancy. How is a 28 day notice counted?

I want to serve the 28 day notice for June. How are the days counted? Do I have to serve on June 2nd to allow at least 28 days before the end of the rental period? If served on June 2nd, is it true that the 28th day (June 30) cannot fall on Sunday?

I am the landlord. Tenancy is month-to-month and there is no written agreement. Rent is due each month on the first of every month.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer

Jason Anthony Greller

Answered
  • Landlord Tenant Lawyer
  • Madison, WI
  • Licensed in Wisconsin

A: Yes, you would have to serve the notice on June 2nd. There is no restriction on the 28th day falling on a Sunday.

Section 704.19 Wis Stats outlines the rules relating to 28 day notices terminating periodic tenancies.

Please make note of the provisions of Section 704.19 (7) which informs you of how to count the days when providing service through various methods of service.

Please also note the requirement to comply with Section 704.21 which governs the manner of giving notice.

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.