Q: We have lived in our apartment for 6 years without complaint and the new owner says we can't smoke on our porch anymore.
[…] A: I can’t answer your question definitively because I don’t have all the necessary facts, but I can tell you that Maine law provides, in part: “A landlord who or other person who on behalf of a landlord enters into a lease or tenancy at will agreement for residential premises that are used by a tenant or will be used by a potential tenant as a primary residence shall provide to the tenant or potential tenant a smoking policy disclosure that notifies tenants or potential tenants of the landlord's policy regarding smoking on the premises in accordance with subsection 3.” 14 M.R.S. § 6030-E(2). “The notice must state whether smoking is prohibited on the premises, allowed on the entire premises or allowed in limited areas of the premises. If the landlord allows smoking in limited areas on the premises, the notice must identify the areas on the premises where smoking is allowed.” 14 M.R.S. § 6030-E(3)(A). A landlord may notify a tenant or potential tenant of the smoking policy by disclosing it in a written lease agreement, or providing a separate written notice to a tenant or potential tenant entering into a tenancy at will agreement.