Asked in Landlord - Tenant for Wisconsin

Q: We gave our tenants a 30 day notice. Now they are refusing to pay this months rent. Can we give them a 5 day quit notice

So can we ask them to get out in five days?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Sarah Lynn Ruffi
Sarah Lynn Ruffi
Answered
  • Landlord Tenant Lawyer
  • Wausau, WI
  • Licensed in Wisconsin

A: Yes. If they are a month-to-month tenant, §704.17, Wis. Stats., allows you to give either a 5-day or 14-day notice for failure to rent. If they are under a lease for one year or less, §704.17(2), Wis. Stats., allows you to give them a 5-day notice to pay or vacate. No prohibition against giving the notice simply because you gave them a 30-day notice terminating their tenancy exists under §704.17, Wis. Stats.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.