Rochester, MN asked in Traffic Tickets for Minnesota

Q: Location MN. Do you need to stop for a school bus at a T-Intersection when you are on the main road with no stop sign

School bus has red lights on, is on the road that has a stopsign to the main road.

Related Topics:
3 Lawyer Answers
Jonathan Matthew Holson
Jonathan Matthew Holson
Answered
  • Traffic Tickets Lawyer
  • Rogers, MN
  • Licensed in Minnesota

A: Yes. If the stop arm is extended and the lights are on.

Tim Akpinar agrees with this answer

1 user found this answer helpful

William Bailey
William Bailey
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Bloomington, MN
  • Licensed in Minnesota

A: The general rule is that if the stop arm is out and the lights are on you are supposed to stop until the arm is retracted and the lights are turned off.

Tim Akpinar agrees with this answer

1 user found this answer helpful

Thomas C Gallagher
Thomas C Gallagher
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Minneapolis, MN
  • Licensed in Minnesota

A: The 2019 version of the statute seems clear enough: Minnesota Statutes 169.444 SAFETY OF SCHOOL CHILDREN; DUTIES OF OTHER DRIVERS.

"Subdivision 1. Children getting on or off school bus. When a school bus is stopped on a street or highway, or other location where signs have been erected under section 169.443, subdivision 2, paragraph (b), and is displaying an extended stop-signal arm and flashing red lights, the driver of a vehicle approaching the bus shall stop the vehicle at least 20 feet away from the bus. The vehicle driver shall not allow the vehicle to move until the school bus stop-signal arm is retracted and the red lights are no longer flashing.

Subd. 1a. Passing on right. No person may pass or attempt to pass a school bus in a motor vehicle on the right-hand, passenger-door side of the bus when the school bus is displaying the prewarning flashing amber signals as required in section 169.443, subdivision 1."

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.