Asked in Estate Planning and Probate for Tennessee

Q: Is it legal in a civil case for a judge to rule against you if you are physically unable to be at set court date?

My grandma left me part of her estate when she passed away. She Appointed one of my cousins as Trustee of her estate. I went to jail for a period of 4 months. While in there I was served with papers accusing me of damages to the house that I did not do and a court date was set. I was physically unable to go to that court date because the jail did not take me, so on the court date the judge ruled in my cousins favor because I wasn’t there. Is it legal for my cousin to have won the judgement against me even though I was physically unable to be at the court date? Both my cousin and his lawyer knew where I was so it wasn’t like I chose not to be there.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Anthony M. Avery
Anthony M. Avery
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Estate Planning Lawyer
  • Knoxville, TN
  • Licensed in Tennessee

A: You might file a Rule 60 Motion now within 1 year of the Judgment. You need to be very convincing of your legal disabilities at the time. But even if you are in jail, you need to file papers (including handwritten in pencil) with the Court. Default Judgments are often set aside. You should have contacted an attorney from jail prior to Court.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.