Asked in Probate for Pennsylvania

Q: Mother died August 2019. Sister is executrix. There is a will and she and I are the only heirs. To be split 50/50.

I have never received an inventory or accounting and inheritance tax filed. Many items removed by sister without informing me. Would Title 20 chapter 33 subpart a apply to get information.

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
John B. Whalen, Jr.
John B. Whalen, Jr.
Answered
  • Probate Lawyer
  • Wayne, PA
  • Licensed in Pennsylvania

A: ... hello ...

... yes (among other items) ...

... she has an absolute duty to explain and disclose everything to you ...

... I would consult an experienced probate and estates attorney if she has not done so ...

... John ...

Michael Cherewka
Michael Cherewka
Answered
  • Probate Lawyer
  • Wormleysburg, PA
  • Licensed in Pennsylvania

A: yes, Title 20, Chapter 33, Subpart discusses the Inventory and sets time limits for filing the Inventory, what has to be included in the Inventory, etc.. Also sets forth that the court can compel the executor to file an Inventory if he or she has not done so.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.