Grand Haven, MI asked in Copyright for Michigan

Q: My church wants to use video clips from the movie Passion of the Christ in our Good Friday service. Is there a legal way

We have two services, the videos would be shown in service with a VoiceOver and the main clips would be from the movie "Passion of the Christ".

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Tania Maria Williams
Tania Maria Williams
Answered
  • Intellectual Property Lawyer
  • West Palm Beach, FL

A: 17 USC 110(3) exempts from infringement the display of a work during "the course of services at a place of worship or other religious assembly." My church, and many others, usually sells recordings of that day's message. However, I would caution against that because the sale of the work will not fit under the exemption. If you have other questions or would like further legal assistance, please feel free to email me at tania.williams@williamsfirmpa.com.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.