Baton Rouge, LA asked in Divorce for Louisiana

Q: divorce will be uncontested and we have no children together do we have to wait 6 months before filling for divorce?

We have no kids, nothing jointly in our names. She has never legally changed her last name. I have moved out and there is no chance for reconciliation.

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Stephen Rue
Stephen Rue
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Kenner, LA
  • Licensed in Louisiana

A: Article 102 let’s you file immediately then edit 6 months of living separate and apart after service and you can amend to 103 divorce after living separate and apart forv6 months

Ellen Cronin Badeaux
Ellen Cronin Badeaux
Answered
  • Covington, LA
  • Licensed in Louisiana

A: Hire a mediator to get the divorce done for you cheaply and quickly. You still have to be separated for 6 months, unless there was adultery, domestic violence, or someone was convicted of a felony. It can be filed at the beginning, middle or end of the six months. Filing as soon as possible ensures that you don't get each other in financial trouble.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.