Q: In understand she has that right I’m trying to do is find out how can contest the will once she dies
[…] Phillip William Gunthert agrees with this answer
A:
Once a person passes away in the State of Florida a Will must be submitted to the appropriate clerk of the court in the county where they lived within 10 days. If the Will is not filed in this manner then there are additional options to make them do so.
Under section 732.901(1), Florida Statutes, the custodian of the will must deposit the original of the will with the clerk of court in the county in which the decedent resides within 10 days of receiving the information that the decedent has passed away. Furthermore, under section 732.901(2), Florida Statutes, “Upon petition and notice, the custodian of any will may be compelled to produce and deposit the will.” This means that if the interested person who is filing the Florida probate administration does not possess the original copy of the will, he or she can petition the probate court to order the person who does possess the original will to deposit it with the the Florida probate court.