Westland, MI asked in Bankruptcy for Michigan

Q: I have 11 months left on a chapter 13. Confirmed in August 2016. Lawyer now wants bonus statements from 2016 thru now.

I explained they were not separate checks. I have given my tax returns each year of the bankruptcy. To the trustee and lawyer. Why now would the lawyer want pay statements reflecting bonuses? I am current on all payments, it comes directly from my company to trustee. Just confused since it was included in yearly wages. Thank you

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Lloyd M. Nolan
Lloyd M. Nolan
PREMIUM
Answered

A: In our District, the Court and the Chapter 13 Trustee require that the debtor pay a portion of all bonuses received into their Chapter 13 Plan. Bonuses are additional income and the debtor is required to use his or her "best efforts" to fund the Chapter 13 Plan and pay a meaningful amount. If a debtor is allowed to keep all of his or her bonuses, the debtor is not making his or her "best efforts" to pay from the resources they have at hand. Contact your lawyer for a more precise explanation regarding the procedures and requirements in your jurisdiction.

Trent Harris
Trent Harris
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Jackson, MI
  • Licensed in Michigan

A: Your lawyer probably just wants documentation because it’s been requested by the trustee. There is no reason not to get that documentation and give it to your lawyer and trustee. It would be best to follow your lawyer’s advice, and work directly with your lawyer regarding any follow up questions.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.