Chicago, IL asked in Cannabis & Marijuana Law for Arkansas

Q: Had about 5 or 6 grams of cannabis & an open liquor bottle. Are either of those proper possessions of crime?

Got pulled over for speeding on high way. Searched the vehicle after I admitted to where the small amount of cannabis was and he charged me with that and the liquor bottle as possessions of crime

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Joshua W. Bugeja Esq.
Joshua W. Bugeja Esq.
Answered
  • Fort Smith, AR
  • Licensed in Arkansas

A: Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-71-218 specifically addresses the criminal offense of "possession of an open container containing alcohol in a motor vehicle." Since your question doesn't provide enough factual details to compare the situation to the statute, it is difficult to state whether or not that is a "proper" charge or not and you should look at the requirements of that statute (known as "elements" of the crime).

A.C.A. § 5-64-215 classifies marijuana as a "Schedule VI Substance." A.C.A. § 5-64-419 specifically addresses unlawful possession of marijuana and, under that statute, the weight in question utilizes ounces, as opposed to grams like your question (make sure not to confuse those by the way as that will make a huge difference in the analysis) to determine misdemeanor vs felony status of that offense. You didn't mention a medical marijuana prescription so I won't delve into that area as it may needlessly complicate this discussion. In any event, it is possible that is also a "proper" charge per the facts presented.

It is entirely possible that a probable cause to search/consent argument may be worth exploring for suppression considerations but, like many criminal defense questions, this analysis is so dependent upon specific facts for the incident and subsequent arrest that I recommend you speak with an attorney who can analyze the case in more detail.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.