Chicago, IL asked in Construction Law for Illinois

Q: My builder is not providing accurate accounting for the last draw of my construction loan. He refuses to correct it.

My husband and I have been living in the house since may. The builder states all the invoices are in but at the same time adds a quote in our change order that states he has a right to add invoices that may come in the future. It’s clear he’s overrun his costs and is trying to get us to pay for them.

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Robert Shipley
Robert Shipley
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Construction Law Lawyer
  • Chicago, IL
  • Licensed in Illinois

A: It is not clear if construction is complete, although I am making that assumption because you are living in the house. If construction is complete, I would presume you have been tendered a final bill, which you have been able to review and either approve by issuing payment or by asking questions as to the billing before any payment is issued. The documents would have to be reviewed to provide a definitive answer and I would recommend you contact an attorney whose practice is concentrated in construction law.

Frederick A. Lurie
Frederick A. Lurie
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Construction Law Lawyer
  • Chicago, IL
  • Licensed in Illinois

A: You need request a sworn contractor's statement from your contractor in writing. You are entitled to the sworn statement under Section 5 of the mechanics lien act which provides that an owner is not required to pay a contractor anything until he receives the sworn statement, but only if the contractor is asked for one. That should provide you an accounting and possibly protect you from subcontractor liens.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.