Kingsland, GA asked in Family Law and Child Custody for Georgia

Q: Just checking to see if this is still true and current in 2021?

B

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Regina Irene Edwards
Regina Irene Edwards
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Divorce Lawyer
  • Lawrenceville, GA
  • Licensed in Georgia

A: Correct. The substance of the law hasn't changed -

Only the mother of a child born out of wedlock is entitled to custody of the child, unless the father legitimates the child as provided in Code Section 19-7-22. Otherwise, the mother may exercise all parental power over the child.

Michael D. Birchmore agrees with this answer

Michael D. Birchmore
Michael D. Birchmore
Answered
  • Divorce Lawyer
  • Lawrenceville, GA
  • Licensed in Georgia

A: Yes. The law is still the same.

I have posted a link to the Justia website where you may find the 2019 Georgia Code.

https://law.justia.com/georgia/

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.