Asked in Trademark for New York

Q: Cancellation of descriptive trademark if registration has happened contrary to law? What if there is secondary meaning?

If a descriptive mark has been registered as a trademark contrary to the provisions of subsection (e)(1) of Lanham Act § 2, can it be cancelled afterwards? Can the registration be upheld if it is shown that the mark has in the meanwhile secondary meaning (acquired distinctiveness?)

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Marcos Garciaacosta
Marcos Garciaacosta
Answered

A: Sounds like a law school class question.

The answer is always depends.

Consult with an attorney.

Ali Makoui
Ali Makoui
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Trademarks Lawyer
  • Encino, CA

A: When a mark is rejected for being descriptive, the applicant may request the mark to be registered in the supplemental register (as opposed to the principal register). The marks in the supplemental register are typically not enforceable. But if the owner uses the mark for at least five years, the owner may file a new trademark application to register the mark in the principal register. The owner has to provide evidence that the mark has acquired secondary meaning (or acquired distinctiveness). The evidence may include (but not limited to) the amount and manner of advertising, amount of sales, consumer testimony, survey evidence, established place in the market, unsolicited media coverage of the products, the length of the exclusivity of use, etc.

This post is for public information and is not intended as legal advice. Nor does this post establish an attorney-client relationship. Please get consult with your attorney before filing a trademark application.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.