Reidsville, NC asked in Estate Planning and Tax Law for Virginia

Q: What is the inheritance order in Virginia when there is no will?

My mother inherited two vacant lots when a friend passed away. They were sold recently in a tax sale. A lady from a Recovery company contacted me saying that they would get a third , I would get a third and my nephew's would get a third to split three ways from the tax sale. Now my mother passed in 2010, my father in 2011 and my brother in 1988 and none of them had a will at the time of their passing. I thought that as sole survivor of my parents and out living my brother I would be the only heir. Am I wrong? I have to admit this is sounding like a scam as I was asked to provide a copy of my driver's license along with some papers to be signed and notorized then returned. Just not sure about this deal.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
James H. Wilson Jr.
James H. Wilson Jr.
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Estate Planning Lawyer
  • Glen Allen, VA
  • Licensed in Virginia

A: If a Virginia resident dies intestate, without a will, the state essentially writes a will for that person - the law of intestate succession. Virginia's law of intestate succession appears in Chapter 2 of Title 64.2 of the Code of Virginia, specifically Sections 200 and 201 describe the course of descents. As the course of descents depends on a number of factors, and can follow a course down (descendants), up (ancestors) and to the side (collaterals such as brothers and sisters or by marriage, spouses), it is important to consult with an experienced Virginia probate lawyer. Even probate lawyers are sometimes compelled to create a diagram of the family tree to figure out the course of descents of an intestate decedent.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.