Murfreesboro, TN asked in Bankruptcy for Tennessee

Q: If I’ve already filed Chapter 13, isn’t it illegal for them to repossess my vehicle while it’s under bankruptcy protect?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
W. J. Winterstein Jr.
W. J. Winterstein Jr.
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Boyertown, PA

A: At the moment a bankruptcy case is filed, the automatic stay is triggered. The stay prohibits all creditors from taking any action against you or your property to collect a dischargeable debt.

If a secured creditor, e.g., the holder of a lien on a vehicle, wants to repossess, it must first file a Motion with the bankruptcy court to get relief from the stay in order to repo and proceed to a sale of the collateral.

If the creditor has not first gotten relief from stay to repossess your vehicle, it may well be liable to you by way of sanctions imposed by the bankruptcy court for contempt, i.e., violation of the automatic stay, as well as being required to return the vehicle to you.

Your bankruptcy lawyer should be advised of the repo immediately, and assist you to pursue sanctions against the creditor.

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Yes. Unless they have been granted relief from the stay by the Court.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.