If I do not owe the HOA do I have to include them on my chapter 7 bankruptcy?

You can follow answers to this question by subscribing by e-mail.

Answer this Question

Robert Jason De Groot

Answered 1 year ago

It is necessary to include all of your expenses, and the HOA fees are part of that.

Kathryn U. Tokarska

Answered 1 year ago

You would not list them as a debt on schedules D or F unless there is a past due amount owing to them. But you should list the expense on Schedule J.