Asked in Bankruptcy for Pennsylvania

Q: Im in my 4th year of a chapter 13 & plan & arrears on mortgage are current. can i keep my escrow surplus check?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers

Mr. Min G Kim

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Houston, TX

A: You may want to contact either your attorney or your current trustee. They will advise you how to handle the money.

Christopher C. Carr

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Downington, PA
  • Licensed in Pennsylvania

A: Dear Reader: Since you are four years into the plan, it is obvious that the overpayment is a post petition asset. This being so, it is derived from property of the bankruptcy estate and your post-petition income. That income constitutes property of the estate under 11 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(2).

The question which then arises is "who is entitled to the property interest so created: the Trustee or you?" 11 U.S.C. § 1306(b)makes it quite clear that unless otherwise treated in your confirmed plan (unlikely), you as the debtor in possession are entitled to the property.

Should you consult legal counsel or the standing trustee to assist you with this matter?. Well, it is always your choice to do so but were I you, I would not: the former course would involve payment of legal fees to get to the same answer as above and the latter is at best unnecessary.

Your hard earned money funded the escrow in the first place so now enjoy the refund!

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.