Fort Collins, CO asked in Bankruptcy for Colorado

Q: Can my ex-spouse get a judgment for mortgage payments that were previously discharged in Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

There currently is a judgment obtained after the bankruptcy. This bankruptcy was before the laws changed in 2005. Is this in violation of my bankruptcy discharge? If so, is the entire judgment void? (he also sued for over payment of child support) What is the procedure for correcting it?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • San Diego, CA

A: This is a confusing question. What came first, the debt or your bankruptcy discharge? If the debt was acquired post petition, after you filed for bankruptcy then it was not part of the discharge received in your previously filed case. If the debt was incurred prior to the filing of the bankruptcy then the question is whether this debt was dischargeable. Certain debts are not dischargeable, like support obligations. Also some people get into trouble if for example under a divorce settlement agreement or a divorce order the debts are split up certain way and then instead of paying that debt as per court order they file bankruptcy to discharge the debt and this somehow hurts the ex-spouse. I'm not a Colorado attorney. I would encourage you to contact a local attorney, explain your...

Justia Legal Answers is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Legal Answers is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Legal Answers without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.