Dover, PA asked in Bankruptcy for Pennsylvania

Q: I have filed bankruptcy before and I would like to know how long do I have to wait before I can file again?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Tudor Neagu
Tudor Neagu
Answered
  • New York, NY
  • Licensed in Pennsylvania

A: The rules vary depending on what chapter you filed, and when you received your discharge. It can range from 5 to 7 years.

Donald M. Hahn
Donald M. Hahn
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Bellefonte, PA
  • Licensed in Pennsylvania

A: The answer depends upon the result of your previous case and the goals of your next case. If you received a discharge in your previous case and wish to receive a discharge in your next case, you must wait 8 years after filing a case where you received a Chapter 7 or 11 discharge or 6 years after filing a case where you received a Chapter 12 or 13 case before filing a Chapter 7 case. You must also wait 4 years after filing a case where you received a Chapter 7, 11, or 12 discharge or 2 years after filing a case where you received a Chapter 13 discharge before filing a Chapter 13 case or converting to Chapter 13. If your previous case was dismissed, the time limits do not apply. However, the automatic stay may need to be extended or requested if the previous case were dismissed within the prior year. Finally, if the goal of your next case is only to benefit from the automatic stay, and not to receive a discharge, the time limits again do not apply, but the automatic stay may need to be extended or requested if the previous case were dismissed within the prior year.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.