Colorado Springs, CO asked in Bankruptcy for Colorado

Q: I just filed chapter 7. My landlords are trying to evict me , and say I must be out within three days. Can they do this?

Also, does this mean they can turn off my electric for non payment?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Kevin W. Chern Esq.
Kevin W. Chern Esq.
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Chicago, IL

A: The answer to your question depends on the particulars of your case. In most cases, an automatic stay would have gone into effect upon filing, and would prevent your landlord--for a time--from evicting you based on non-payment of rent. If you filed with an attorney, you should address this question to him or her asap. If you did not use an attorney, check your paperwork for a stay order. A creditor, including a landlord, can be sanctioned for violating the automatic stay.

*Kevin Chern is Managing Partner of UpRight Law, a national law firm with licensed attorneys providing bankruptcy and consumer legal services in all 50 states. He is an Illinois licensed attorney with 21 years of federal consumer bankruptcy and consumer protection law experience. This response is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice. For legal advice, consult an attorney licensed in your state with the appropriate expertise.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.