Arlington, TX asked in Workers' Compensation for Texas
[…] However work comp keeps denying everything for the back. October 13 will be a year.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Roy Lee Warren
Roy Lee Warren
Answered
  • Workers' Compensation Lawyer
  • San Marcos, TX
  • Licensed in Texas

A: I am sorry for your plight. The Supreme Court of Texas (SCT) did the injured workers of Texas no favors by ruling they cannot sue insurance carriers for bad faith. I believe the SCT is wrong with the decision because it is to interpret the law, not make it. With its ruling the SCT has usurped the legislative powers of the State by essentially rendering Section 416 of the Texas Labor Code meaningless. That Sections states that, "Sec. 416.002. EXEMPLARY DAMAGES. (a) In an action against an insurance carrier for a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing, recovery of exemplary damages is limited to the greater of:

(1) four times the amount of actual damages; or

(2) $250,000.

Each law is to be interpreted to give effect to the other laws but the TSC has rendered that statute surplusage! So essentially I am saying, "yes, the carrier can mess with you" and many times the goal seems to be to make workers just give up. I hope you are able to sort out the difficulties.