Asked in Business Formation, Business Law and Employment Law for Arkansas

Q: I want to start a topless cleaning service in Little Rock Arkansas. Is this legal?

We would offer topless cleaning in home or of a car in a home garage. We would offer topless servers for parties. Also, we would offer guys in tight underwear for women who were interested in these services. No sexual acts would be condoned/approved. Their lowest extremities (vagina, penis, or an us would be covered). The men/women would be dressed respectively until arrival of the home and change in the home. At the office, they would be clothed as well.

1 Lawyer Answer
Don Spears
Don Spears
Answered
  • Benton, AR
  • Licensed in Arkansas

A: Under Arkansas law 5-14-112 you might have a problem. The law reads as follows:

(a) A person commits indecent exposure if, with the purpose to arouse or gratify a sexual desire of himself or herself or of any other person, the person exposes his or her sex organs:

(1) In a public place or in public view; or

(2) Under circumstances in which the person knows the conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm.

(b) (1) Except as provided in subdivisions (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section, indecent exposure is a Class A misdemeanor.

(2) For a fourth or fifth conviction within ten (10) years of a previous conviction, indecent exposure is a Class D felony.

(3) For a sixth conviction and each successive conviction within ten (10) years of a previous conviction, indecent exposure is a Class C felony.

(c) A woman is not in violation of this section for breastfeeding a child in a public place or any place where other individuals are present.

Given that (c) describes a woman's breast one would assume that breasts are considered sex organs.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.