Q: I'm moving to tampa, I have never been married to my oldest sons dad, would he have to give me permiss
[…] Relocation is a complex process. If your ex has time with the child, he could object to your moving. In that case, you must go to court. You can move anywhere, but not your children. You should consider hiring a lawyer.
A: If there is currently no parenting plan in place and/or any other Court Order on the Father's time-sharing, then you, by default have all the time-sharing and all the decision-making authority over your child and you therefore can move without permission from and notice to the biological father. However, he can still file for paternity after your move. Pursuant to Section 742.021(1) of the Florida Statutes "[t]he proceedings must be in the circuit court of the county where the plaintiff resides or the county where the defendant resides." This means that he can still file in the County of his residence.