Asked in Military Law for Virginia

Q: I have orders to leave the 21st and I got a recommendation for ucmj. Will they take my orders away from me?

Me and my battle buddy got in trouble for vaping in the barracks and we both recieived a recommendation for ucmj on Friday. However he left this Monday on the 17th of April, today is the 18th and leave the 21st I just want to know if they will pull my orders to leave! We are in AIT

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Robert Donald Gifford II
Robert Donald Gifford II
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Military Law Lawyer
  • Oklahoma City, OK

A: It is likely you have been "flagged," so you may not be able to go on your orders. It is not uncommon for them to do a quick summary Article 15 (assuming that is what you are referring to as UCMJ) before you PCS/ETS.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.