Alexandria, VA asked in Gov & Administrative Law and Traffic Tickets for Virginia

Q: I am a little confused after reading some virginia codes. Are you allowed to make a right turn on red?

After coming to a complete stop, there is no "no right on red" sign. Just a red light that as the right turn arrows, but the red light is a steady red not a red arrow.

1 Lawyer Answer
Gary D. Godman
Gary D. Godman
Answered
  • Traffic Tickets Lawyer
  • Stafford, VA
  • Licensed in Virginia

A: Virginia Code 46.2-835 says: "Notwithstanding the provisions of § 46.2-833, except where a traffic control device is placed prohibiting turns on steady red, vehicular traffic facing a steady red circular signal, after coming to a full stop, may cautiously enter the intersection and make a right turn." So in the intersection you describe, if it is a red circle and there is no sign prohibiting right turns on red, it would be permissible to turn on red.

Interestingly, the same code section DISALLOWS right turns on a red ARROW unless a sign allows it.

Remember to yield to pedestrians when turning!

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.