San Jose, CA asked in Personal Injury for California

Q: Once Settlement is achieved, do Firm #1 & #2 automatically get fees/costs/expenses reimbursed?

California Personal Liability Lawsuit – Contingency – Fees/Costs/Expenses

Firm #1: 2015 Retainer/Contingency Fee Agreement signed – basic – (Does not address Withdrawal without consent)

Firm #2: 2016 Rule 2-200 Fee Splitting signed

December 2016 Firm #1 & #2 Motion to Withdraw without Client Consent granted. (No request for fees/costs/expenses requested or granted.)

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer

Robert James Reynolds

Answered
  • San Diego, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: I can't give a good opinion without knowing all of the facts, but this should give you some direction so that you can find the answers you are seeking.

The contracts should control the outcome of these issues, subject to ethics rules and the Business and Professions Code.

Attorneys may or may not be entitled to costs and fees, despite their withdrawal, depending upon the circumstances.

These complex questions require a review of the agreements and the facts before an applicable opinion can be rendered.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.