Jamaica, NY asked in Employment Discrimination for New York

Q: Is it legal for an employer to discriminate against me (or not deal with sexual harassment against me) under Title VII?

Title VII of the civil rights act seems to contain the following exemption for "unlawful employment practices":

(f) Members of Communist Party or Communist-action or Communist-front organizations

As used in this subchapter, the phrase “unlawful employment practice” shall not be deemed to include any action or measure taken by an employer, labor organization, joint labor­ management committee, or employment agency with respect to an individual who is a member of the Communist Party of the United States or of any other organization required to register as a Communist­-action or Communist-­front organization by final order of the Subversive Activities Control Board pursuant to the Subversive Activities Control Act of 1950 [50 U.S.C. 781 et seq.].

So is it legal to discriminate against someone if they are a member of the communist party USA?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
James Francis Barna Esq
James Francis Barna Esq
Answered
  • Employment Law Lawyer
  • Cazenovia, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: While this language, and other "witch hunt" language against Communist Party members is archaic, it is contained in Title VII, and to my knowledge has never been abrogated by the Supreme Court on First Amendment grounds, so on its face, Title VII does not apply to Communist Party Members. However, the federal statute concerning registering Communist organizations was repealed in 1993, which could render this provision of Title VII moot, although it is open to interpretation.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.