Burke, VA asked in Domestic Violence for Virginia
[…] Is there a way to have this dismissed? Avoid jail time? Is jail evenly likely considering no record, his position in the household and no previous incidents?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Michael Christopher Miller
Michael Christopher Miller
Answered
  • Domestic Violence Lawyer
  • Vienna, VA
  • Licensed in Virginia

A: Va. Code § 18.2-57.2 says "Assault and battery against a family or household member; penalty.

A. Any person who commits an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

However, Va. Code § 18.2-57.3 provides "Persons charged with first offense of assault and battery against a family or household member may be placed on local community-based probation; conditions; education and treatment programs; costs and fees; violations; discharge."