Baton Rouge, LA asked in Family Law and Juvenile Law for Louisiana

Q: What does Art. 4463 Tutor without bond mean in laymens terms. Court may dispense with the furnishing of security

Does the tutor have authority to withdraw funds from the bank account set up for the minor?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer

Mr. James Zitzmann

Answered
  • Juvenile Law Lawyer
  • Covington, LA
  • Licensed in Louisiana

A: Without bond just means that the tutor does not have to give to the court any security or monetary guarantee that they will perform the duties faithfully in being the tutor for the child. For example, you can compare it to when someone wants to get out of jail, they will put up a bond to ensure they will appear for court. A bond for a tutor ensures that that they will perform their duties correctly or they could lose the bond / be required to pay the amount of the bond. Regardless of whether the tutor has to post a bond or not, they still have the same rights and responsibilities as they normally would.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.