Shawnee, OK asked in Probate for Oklahoma
[…] Q: My father died in OK without a will.He leaves behind 4 kids & I filed for probate. Does the Rep get 10% for being Rep?

I was told by a friend That the Representative gets 10% for handling all of it. Or must I ask the lawyer to request that?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Richard Winblad
PREMIUM
Richard Winblad
Answered
  • Probate Lawyer
  • Edmond, OK
  • Licensed in Oklahoma

A: Very sorry to hear about your loss. Your question is:

What are the personal representative or executor's fee in a probate?

In Oklahoma a personal representative's fee is determined by Title 58 Section 527. It states that the PR must be allowed " commissions upon the amount of the whole estate accounted for by him" in the probate. Property passing outside of probate (such as life insurance to named beneficiaries, etc.) is not included in this calculation.

5% of the first $1,000 ($50) plus

4% of the next $5000 ($200) plus

2.5% of everything above $6,000.