Oak Grove, KY asked in Military Law for Missouri

Q: With a chapter 5-17, is someone eligible for 100% GI Bill or only after VA claims prove service connected disability?

My wife is currently being separated under a chapter 5-17 due to a really bad break in her femoral neck. She went on con leave and was told she was getting a chapter 5-17 when she returned. She was never offered a MEB, however with such an injury, is that common? What benefits will she be eligible for and will she only be eligible for such benefits after she makes a claim through the VA for her hip?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Robert Donald Gifford II
Robert Donald Gifford II
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Military Law Lawyer
  • Oklahoma City, OK

A: The VA will establish the percentage of disability. There is an appeals process should you disagree with it.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.