Q: If something is left in a will, but another heir somehow has already taken possession of it before death, what happens
[…] Q: If something is left in a will, but another heir somehow has already taken possession of it before death, what happens
A: O.C.G.A. Section 53-4-66 provides: "Except as provided in Code Section 53-4-67, a specific testamentary gift is adeemed or destroyed, wholly or in part, when the testator for any reason does not own the subject of such gift at death." Assuming that the property was given to someone else by the testator, then the gift would not be effective. On the other hand, if property were stolen by someone from the testator, the executor would have a claim against the person who stole the property.