Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] Get free answers to your legal questions from lawyers in your area.
Can three appointed successor trustees, managing property on behalf of beneficiaries, collectively have the same authority as the original deceased trustee, given that they are working together as a team?

answered on Apr 14, 2025
Under Georgia law, successor trustees possess the same authority as the original trustee. According to OCGA Section 53-12-201(g), “A trustee appointed as a successor trustee shall have all the authority of the original trustee." This is the default rule but the terms of the trust could mean... View More
If a will stipulates that beneficiaries be paid over a 5-year period based on the business's value at the date of death, is the executor responsible for ensuring these payments even if the business is underperforming?