Oklahoma City, OK asked in Business Formation and Tax Law for Oklahoma

Q: In the state of Oklahoma, how many cars can I sell as a private seller before I need to have a business license?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Richard Winblad
Richard Winblad
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Edmond, OK
  • Licensed in Oklahoma

A: This might help:

Oklahoma Statutes

Title 47. Motor Vehicles Chapter 62A - Used Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers

Section 581 - Definitions

19. a. "Used motor vehicle dealer" means any person who, for a commission or with intent to make a profit or gain of money or other thing of value, sells, brokers, exchanges, rents with option to purchase, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale or exchange of an interest in used motor vehicles, or who is engaged wholly or in part in the business of selling used motor vehicles, whether or not such motor vehicles are owned by the person.

-------------------

There are some exclusions found in the statute. But this probably fits into the category "if you asked you probably are".

______________

Section 583 - License Required - Application - Fees - Specifications and Display - Bond - Liability

A. 1. It shall be unlawful and constitute a misdemeanor for any person to engage in business as, or serve in the capacity of, or act as a used motor vehicle dealer, used motor vehicle salesperson, wholesale used motor vehicle dealer, manufactured home dealer, restricted manufactured home park dealer, manufactured home salesperson, manufactured home installer, or manufactured home manufacturer selling directly to a licensed manufactured home dealer in this state without first obtaining a license or following other requirements therefor as provided in this section.

______________

This does not specify a certain quanity.

You might look to the regulations http://www.oar.state.ok.us/oar/codedoc02.nsf/frmMain?OpenFrameSet&Frame=Main&Src=_75tnm2shfcdnm8pb4dthj0chedppmcbq8dtmmak31ctijujrgcln50ob7ckj42tbkdt374obdcli00_

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.