Rochester, NY asked in Bankruptcy for New York

Q: I just filed chapter 7 bankruptcy on 2/14/18. I discovered a bill that I didn't include. Can I add it now?

Related Topics:
5 Lawyer Answers
Stuart Nachbar
PREMIUM
Stuart Nachbar
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Livingston, NJ
  • Licensed in New York

A: Yes, you can amend to add a creditor. There is a Fee for doing same, and you can find it on the Courts Website

David Earl Phillips agrees with this answer

1 user found this answer helpful

David Earl Phillips
David Earl Phillips
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Nashville, TN

A: Yes. There is a $31 filing fee to add a creditor. If you think you may have any more, you could wait and put them all in one filing to save money. It's $31 no matter how many you add if you do it at one time. Hope it works out. Good luck!

1 user found this answer helpful

Cristina M. Lipan
Cristina M. Lipan
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Wantagh, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: In addition to the previous responses, make sure you're also properly serving the added creditors.

Leonard R. Boyer
Leonard R. Boyer
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Clifton, NJ

A: Yes you can add it now. Don't you have an attorney?

John Peter Brooke
John Peter Brooke
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Bay Shore, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: Generally in the Eastern District of NY you shouldn't have to go through the formal process of amending to add the creditor. Usually just sending the creditor a notice of the filing and discharge is sufficient. Most Judge's in the EDNY would consider the debt discharged if your case was a no asset case.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.