Q: Brother is in prison He’s not named a benifisuary As a heir can he be served by mail and do I have to notify the prison
[…] Q: Brother is in prison He’s not named a benifisuary As a heir can he be served by mail and do I have to notify the prison
A:
Dear Carmichael:
California Probate Code section 9202(b) requires that the estate representative notify the California Victims Compensation Board within 90 day from issuance of letters is if ". . .[an] heir or beneficiary is or has previously been confined in a prison or facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation or confined in any county or city jail, road camp, industrial farm, or other local correctional facility. "
The fact that he is not a named beneficiary does not relieve the representative from this obligation.
The Board's web site on the issue if located here: https://victims.ca.gov/restitution/probate.aspx