Richmond, VA asked in Divorce for Virginia

Q: wife claims money she gained 10 yrs ago from life ins from her father is inheritance, is it

she is unwilling to show bank acct, stating she does not have to...

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers

Wayne E. Holcomb

PREMIUM
Answered
  • Yorktown/Newport News, VA
  • Licensed in Virginia

A: If the money came from her father's life insurance policy, and she has kept it in a separate account and has not co-mingled it into joint accounts for example, it is most likely her separate property. So, I suppose she would not have to show it to you because it is most likely hers alone and not marital property.

Michael Christopher Miller

Answered
  • Vienna, VA
  • Licensed in Virginia

A: Va. Code § 20-107.3 has your answers.

So, start with the proposition that "2. Marital property is (i) all property titled in the names of both parties, whether as joint tenants, tenants by the entirety or otherwise, except as provided by subdivision A 3, (ii) that part of any property classified as marital pursuant to subdivision A 3, or (iii) all other property acquired by each party during the marriage which is not separate property as defined above." If she got the inheritance during the marriage, it is presumed to be marital unless she shows that it is separate.

"1. Separate property is (i) all property, real and personal, acquired by either party before the marriage; (ii) all property acquired during the marriage by bequest, devise, descent, survivorship or gift from a source other than the other party; (iii) all property acquired during the marriage in exchange for or from the proceeds of sale of separate property, provided that such property acquired during the marriage is maintained as separate property; and (iv) that part of any property classified as separate pursuant to subdivision A 3." So, she would have to demonstrate item (ii) that the monies came from bequest, . . ..

She also has to maintain the separate property separately. If she commingled with other monies, it may have lost its separate classification.

In the course of litigation, you can issue discovery to her pursuant to Rule 4 of the Rules of Virginia Supreme Court to produce the documents supporting her separate claim.

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.