Menlo Park, CA asked in Adoption, Patents (Intellectual Property), Probate and Trademark for California

Q: Is it possible to inherit you're grandfather's assets in you're the only heir but we're adopted at birth .

1 Lawyer Answer
Bill Sweeney
Bill Sweeney
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Probate Lawyer
  • San Juan Capistrano, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: You should retain counsel to review the facts including intestate and testate issues. Generally, adoptees can take through intestate succession in the same manner as naturally born children. Prob C §6450(b). However, if there is a question regarding legal adoption you should have your counsel review your situation in light of Estate of Furia (2002) 103 CA4th 1 (equitably adopted grandchild had no right to inherit property of grandparent).

Gook luck.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.