San Diego, CA asked in Animal / Dog Law for California
[…] San Diego, CA asked in Animal / Dog Law for California

Q: Mom was throwing out the trash with our dog but another pedestrian walking a dog came by and my dog bit the dog’s leg.

Animal control is coming tommorow for an interview. Are there any chances that our dog could be taken away?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
William John Light
William John Light
Answered
  • Animal & Dog Law Lawyer
  • Santa Ana, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: There's always a chance. Your dog's prior history of bites will be important.

Food & Agriculture Code section 31602 defines "potentially dangerous dog" to include "Any dog which, when unprovoked, on two separate occasions within the prior 36-month period, has killed, seriously bitten, inflicted injury, or otherwise caused injury attacking a domestic animal off the property of the owner or keeper of the dog."