Q: Do I have to notify the prison or victim program if he isn’t receiving any thing from the estate?
[…] Third, the estate or trust should not be distributed for at least 120 days after the father's death and all debts and taxes have to be paid before anything is distributed. Again, a probate/estate attorney should be advising on all of this so that the executor/trustee is in compliance with the law. One would not want the estate/trust to be all distributed and then years later when the brother gets out of jail for him to be filing lawsuits against the other heirs who received estate distributions.
A:
Dear Castro Valley:
California Probate Code § 9202, requires notice to the Victim's Compensation Board ". . . if the general personal representative or estate attorney knows that an heir or beneficiary is or has previously been confined in a prison or facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation or confined in any county or city jail, road camp, industrial farm, or other local correctional facility." Notice must be given within 90 days of the date letters are issued to the representative (or the date they gain knowledge of the confinement.)
There is no exception if the heir (or beneficiary) receives nothing from the estate.