Sharon, PA asked in Bankruptcy for Pennsylvania

Q: I had a chapter 7 discharge and am turning in my Vehicle I’m still making payments on. How long do I have to turn it in

I’m still current on payments but owe no liability per my lawyer I can keep it as long as I pay. Is there a limit to how long I have to turn it in

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: You can keep it indefinitely or until they sk you to return it.

W. J. Winterstein Jr.
W. J. Winterstein Jr.
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Boyertown, PA
  • Licensed in Pennsylvania

A: Pursuant to Bankruptcy Code Section 521, you must file a Statement of Intent in your bankruptcy case within 30 days of filing your bankruptcy petition. In the Statement, you must state whether you will (1) redeem the vehicle by paying off the vehicle loan, or reaffirming the debt with the creditor by a written reaffirmation agreement, or (2) surrendering the car to the creditor. Pursuant to Section 521(a)(2) of the Code, you must perform your stated intent within 30 days following your 341 meeting (first meeting of creditors). See also, Section 362(h) of the Code. If you selected "surrender" in your Statement of Intent, the creditor can ask the bankruptcy judge to compel you to turn over the vehicle to that creditor. Usually, if you are paying the monthly debt service required by the Note, the creditor will not seek to compel the surrender, but that is not always the case.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.