Los Angeles, CA asked in Child Support for Utah

Q: I have my kids for a month during the summer. am I required to pay that month child support since they are in my care?

In turn is my ex required to pay me child support for that month of care?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Paul Waldron
Paul Waldron
Answered
  • Orem, UT
  • Licensed in Utah

A: Generally, and without looking at your particular Decree of Divorce, which is the law of your case, pursuant to Utah Code Section 78B-12-216:

(1) The base child support award shall be:

(a) reduced by 50% for each child for time periods during which the child is with the noncustodial parent by order of the court or by written agreement of the parties for at least 25 of any 30 consecutive days of extended parent-time; or

(b) 25% for each child for time periods during which the child is with the noncustodial parent by order of the court, or by written agreement of the parties for at least 12 of any 30 consecutive days of extended parent-time.

Therefore, it depends who is paying who child support and which child support worksheet was used to determine the current child support obligation. Consulting with an experienced lawyer with the specifics of your case is important.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.