Get free answers to your Child Support legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] The answer to your question will depend on which court you are in. Orders to show cause are governed by local rules that differ from one district to the next. Generally speaking if an opposing party does not oppose a motion, the court will grant the relief requested. The process for getting that... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Child Support and Social Security for Utah on
Q: In Utah does Social security benefit payments made for your children count toward the child support that you owe?
Lane Wood
Lane Wood
answered on Dec 16, 2019

You will want to look at Utah Code section 78B-12-203. Subsection 9(a) provides that "Social security benefits received by a child due to the earnings of a parent shall be credited as child support to the parent upon whose earning record it is based." If you meet those requirements the... View More

1 Answer | Asked in Family Law, Child Custody and Child Support for Utah on
Q: I have to go to court for temporary relief?? Not sure what for or what to expect?
Jaclyn Jane Robertson
Jaclyn Jane Robertson
answered on Jun 28, 2019

Hi.