Get free answers to your Child Support legal questions from lawyers in your area.
[…] answered on Dec 17, 2019
The answer to your question will depend on which court you are in. Orders to show cause are governed by local rules that differ from one district to the next. Generally speaking if an opposing party does not oppose a motion, the court will grant the relief requested. The process for getting that... View More
answered on Dec 16, 2019
You will want to look at Utah Code section 78B-12-203. Subsection 9(a) provides that "Social security benefits received by a child due to the earnings of a parent shall be credited as child support to the parent upon whose earning record it is based." If you meet those requirements the... View More
answered on Jun 28, 2019
Hi. Happy to help, but first need a little more information. I'm assuming this is for a pending divorce action. If so, you should have received a Motion for Temporary Relief as well as other supporting documents.