Corpus Christi, TX asked in Admiralty / Maritime for Texas

Q: How long do I have to file a claim if I get injured while working on a fishing boat?

Related Topics:
4 Lawyer Answers
Gordon Charles Webb
Gordon Charles Webb
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Maritime Law Lawyer
  • Seattle, WA

A: 3 years for a Jones Act claim. Consult with a maritime attorney ASAP.

Jason Robert Margulies
Jason Robert Margulies
Answered
  • Maritime Law Lawyer
  • Miami, FL

A: The general maritime personal injury statute of limitations is 3 years.

46 U.S. Code § 30106 - Time limit on bringing maritime action for personal injury or death. Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.

Jason Robert Margulies
Jason Robert Margulies
Answered
  • Maritime Law Lawyer
  • Miami, FL

A: 3 years. 46 U.S. Code § 30106 - Time limit on bringing maritime action for personal injury or death. Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.

Joseph S. Stacey
Joseph S. Stacey
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Maritime Law Lawyer
  • Seattle, WA

A: If you are a seaman (sailed with and worked on the fishing vessel), you would have 3 years from the date of injury to file a lawsuit.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.