Los Angeles, CA asked in Bankruptcy for California

Q: Do I have a case against my creditor for harassment?

My creditor called me today asking for the car. I told her to contact my trustee and she started shouting saying the trustee has nothing to do with this. She started calling me ignorant and shouting saying do whatever you want i don't care.

Related Topics:
3 Lawyer Answers

Timothy Denison

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: You may have a claim against the creditor for violating the ultimatum stay, especially if she calls again. Try to record it and get some proof.

Harlene Miller

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Irvine, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: If your bankruptcy is still pending and you have not received your discharge yet, the creditor is violating the automatic stay. If the person calling is the lender on the car and you are not making payments, the lender needs to file a Motion with the bankruptcy court to recover the car. If your case is over, and you have received your discharge, the lender cannot collect payments from you but they have a lien on the car, so they are entitled to repossess the car. If you want to keep the car, you must make the payments because of the lender's secured interest in the car. The Trustee has nothing to do with these issues. I suggest seeking advice from a bankruptcy attorney.

Peter Maurice Lively

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Culver City, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: The Bankruptcy Code section 362(k) provides for an individual (including the debtor) to recover actual damages and potentially punitive damages for a willful violation of the automatic stay, you would likely have difficulty proving damages. However, the automatic stay terminates as to personal property, such as a vehicle, pursuant to Bankruptcy Code section 362(h) if the debtor does not file a statement of intention regarding the personal property or timely taken the required action to fulfill the stated intention. You should consult with an attorney regarding the documents filed in your case and make sure that you are adhering to the requirements of the Bankruptcy Code.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.