Washington, DC asked in Bankruptcy for District of Columbia

Q: Will be filing chapter 7.

Should I wait until after I have file and everything has been done and over with before I apply for my social security.

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: The filing of your bankruptcy should not affect your filing for social security. However, consult an experienced bankruptcy attorney before you do anything.

Nyasha A. West agrees with this answer

Nyasha A. West
Nyasha A. West
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Pikesville, MD

A: Social security benefits are an exempt asset and therefore will be uneffected by the filing of a bankruptcy petition.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.