Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

District of Columbia Questions & Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Domestic Violence and Sexual Harassment for District of Columbia on

Q: Is saying you couldnt care less if some one was floating down a river a threat?

My ex was harrassing my via text messages and social media and i said i couldnt care less if he was floating down a river and now hes threating to sue

Bruce Alexander Minnick answered on Aug 21, 2019

Let him sue.

1 Answer | Asked in Patents (Intellectual Property) for District of Columbia on

Q: My wifes dad is Vincent Dotolo is she entitled to these patents?

Peter D. Mlynek answered on Aug 20, 2019

I presume that your FIL passed away, and you are asking if your wife, the next of kin, gets to inherit his patents.

Generally, patents are legally considered personal property, and thus the heirs can inherit patents just like a car, or an art collection.

Unfortunately, in your...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on

Q: Answer to N-400 Application: Part 10 - 9 - B?

I am filing for my citizenship application (N-400). I need to know what should I put in Part 10 - 9 - B of the form "My Prior Spouse's Immigration status when my marriage ended"?

We get married in the US in 2013 in VA (both on J-1 visa). She went back and I applied for Asylum. I got it,... Read more »

Patricia C. Wall-Santiago answered on Aug 15, 2019

It is not expected that you know everything about your ex-wife. So by witting "unknown" should be sufficient and better than leaving the question unanswered.

Good luck!!

Sincerely,

Patricia C. Wall

Practice Limited to Immigration & Nationality Law

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law, Elder Law and Employment Discrimination for District of Columbia on

Q: Coworker is making childish remarks and you say "your almost 70 yrs old and acting like a child."

Is one remark consider age discrimination or does it have to be a pattern of behavior?

Andrellos Mitchell answered on Aug 6, 2019

Well, it depends on what the policy is at your workplace. Generally speaking, I would say that actual... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for District of Columbia on

Q: What happens in the District of Columbia in a "joint tenancy" when an individual passes?

Mark Oakley answered on Aug 5, 2019

The survivor of the two joint tenants becomes sole owner of the property as a matter of law. The survivor can, but need not, file a new deed to show the property is solely theirs. They will need the death certificate and a new deed drafted. Alternatively, they may only need to record the death... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on

Q: What is the penalty for someone (green card holder) deliberately creating a false asylum application for their relative?

This is a confidential question.

Paul E. Tennison answered on Jul 12, 2019

This is a public forum, it is not confidential. I recommend you consult with an attorney about this in person. Obviously it is not good. You are stating that someone has engaged in fraud against the government. If discovered that person could be prosecuted and it may affect the immigration status... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on

Q: How to sponsor parents for green card?

My sister is currently attempting to sponsor my parents in receiving their green cards. My parents are currently on A-2 visas because my dad is employed with the Thai embassy as local staff. They both do not have medical records because rural thailand does not keep track of those very well. I... Read more »

Hector E. Quiroga answered on Jun 25, 2019

You sister can file the visa petitions at the same time your parents file applications for green cards. Your sister will need to show financial sponsorship, too. Your parents will need to get medical exams, and any doctor qualified to do immigration medicals will be able to give them all of the... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Constitutional Law for District of Columbia on

Q: Can u get arrested for not wearing a seatbelt?

Mark Oakley answered on Jun 10, 2019

No. It’s not even a moving violation and carries no points. Normal fine is $25.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on

Q: Applying for H4 visa after two B2 visa rejections. What is the chance of H4 visa rejection?

My spouse's B2 visa got rejected twice (in two different cities, Kolkata & Delhi, in India) while my H1B visa transfer petition was in process to start a new job. Now my H1B visa is approved and stamped, and my spouse will be applying for H4 on my H1B. What are the chances for rejection? Which city... Read more »

Benjamin Williams answered on May 30, 2019

A B2 visa rejection would not normally affect the H4 eligibility, but it depends why the B2 was rejected. If you're concerned, I would recommend that your wife speak to an attorney in person before applying, just to make sure there aren't any issues that would prevent her from qualifying.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on

Q: I received i-130 approved in march 19th. (GC). But, before it reaches NVC i got a notice of intent to revoke. ask Marr C

Sheri A Benchetrit answered on May 30, 2019

You will need to meet with an experienced immigration attorney and provide them with a copy of the approval as well as the notice of intent to revoke. You will also have to give them all the information about yourself which will help them to give you the proper advice. Unfortunately, you have not... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on

Q: Can an American marry a foreigner who has a VISA? & will they be able to stay in AMERICA while awaiting a green card?

Sheri A Benchetrit answered on May 28, 2019

Yes a US citizen can marry a foreigner on a visa. As a general rule, yes the foreign spouse may remain in the US while they are awaiting their adjustment of status to that of lawful permanent resident. In order to make certain that the facts of your case allow this, I suggest that you speak with... Read more »

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on

Q: If my 4 kids are born in the United states can I apply for my residency because of my kids being born here.

If my 4 kids are born in the United states can I apply for my residency because of my kids being born here. Or what necessary steps could my husband and I take ? My kids wants to stay here and do not want to go back home . They are all less than 10yrs old.

Kelli Y Allen answered on May 18, 2019

No. In and of itself, simply having U.S. citizen children does not supply a basis for permanent residency. U.S. citizen children must be 21 years of age to file an immigration petition on behalf of a parent. Even then, that does not guarantee permanent residency, as other requirements must be... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Personal Injury, Civil Litigation and Construction Law for District of Columbia on

Q: I am frustrated here. I need to find an attorney that handles both personal injury and property damage in Maryland. ASAP

My mother's house had 1/3 roof replaced due to a wrong address. In result of myself stopping the roof contractor's workers, I fell over the tarp that blocked the path. My ankle is broken and other foot is injured. Adjuster said we need to go together in a claim against lowe's.

Tim Akpinar answered on May 17, 2019

You have a number of options. You could contact attorneys on this site (under Find a Lawyer), you could go through a bar association referral, or you could conduct your own independent search on the Internet.

Tim Akpinar

1 Answer | Asked in Gov & Administrative Law and Libel & Slander for District of Columbia on

Q: What recourse do I have for being slander by my employer to congressional staffers/ hearing?

I work for a federal agency; a senior representative attended a meeting of enquiry on the Hill about an incident within the agency- at the location I direct/ oversee. The representatives did not have facts; instead, they blamed me for the negative outcome of the external investigation. I was asked... Read more »

Andrellos Mitchell answered on May 7, 2019

It definitely sounds like you need to hire a lawyer before you respond on writing or in person. Everything going forward will be shaped by your employer and the narrative he/she wants to create. You need to carefully counter that narrative. It is best to have someone speak on your behalf when... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Real Estate Law for District of Columbia on

Q: I am the spouse of a deceased heir of an estate that died after the decedent. Am I entitled to receive any inheritance?

Richard Sternberg answered on May 3, 2019

You need to speak with a lawyer to fill in the family tree and discuss any Will or trust that might exist. Just for the first questions:

Is there a Will, and is your or you late husbands name in it?

Did "the decedent" -- the first person to die -- we'll call him or her A -- have a...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Tax Law for District of Columbia on

Q: Am I required to report to the IRS that I missed a RMD?

I missed an RMD in 2018 from an inherited IRA. I realize that there is a method (Form 5329) to report the mistake, but am I legally bound to make the report?

D. Mathew Blackburn answered on May 1, 2019

Yes.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on

Q: I have been in a green for about 7 years and would like to apply for citizenship. However I incorporated an LLC that

Has now been forfeited in MD and has not been in operation for some years. Will this have any effect on my naturalization application? What if the LLc was partly owned by a US citizen?

Deron Edward Smallcomb answered on Apr 19, 2019

Unless you were committing illegal activity with the LLC, you shouldn't have any issue.

2 Answers | Asked in Car Accidents for District of Columbia on

Q: What is typical payout for pain and suffering in a motor accident in Atlanta GA is it a 1.1 ratio with medical bills?

Peter N. Munsing answered on Apr 6, 2019

There is no ratio in any state. What they look at is the type of the treatment; who rendered it--specialist, GP, Chiro etc--the seriousness of the impairment. You could go in as Class 1 trauma, rack up an impressive bill for MRi'S & TESTING, and be well in a week.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on

Q: Change of status waiting response from uscis

My mom entered the U.S on a B2 visa almost 6 months ago, her allowed time to stay is 6 months which are going to be completed in 4 days. She is from Venezuela and she is a cancer patient. during her time here she started to feel ill and she was rushed to the hospital. I don't want her to go back... Read more »

Kevin L Dixler answered on Mar 20, 2019

This is unfortunate. Some questions require more than a simple answer. It is best to discuss this matter with an attorney, who can counsel you on immigration law.

As a result, I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced a Immigration and visa...
Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on

Q: my fiance is illegal in France. Will he need to go back to his country for me to file a K1 visa?Im a us citizen

I am a us citizen, we have met several times. We want to get married soon so we can be together but I am not sure that it is possible since he is illegal. He cannot go back to his country because it is not safe. He has a valid passport. Is it possible to file a k1/get married in France so he can... Read more »

Deron Edward Smallcomb answered on Mar 5, 2019

You have more issues than just what country he would interview in. When someone violates the immigration laws of another country, our government expects that they will do the same here. Even if you are qualified in every way, his overstay in France may prevent you from getting any type of visa,... Read more »

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.